Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998"
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||[[ | |01 ||[[Desiree Attard]]||Il-Festa Tagħna|| || | ||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Brjon Jo Zammit]]||L-Akbar Ħabib|| || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Kimberly Manicaro]]||Il-Parlament tat-Tfal|| || | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Anne Marie Ellul]]||Storja|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 30: | Line 36: | ||
<td>Smajthom Igħidu</td> | <td>Smajthom Igħidu</td> | ||
<td>[[Julie Pomorsky]]</td> | <td>[[Julie Pomorsky]]</td> |
Revision as of 05:36, 16 June 2016
After the success of the First Edition , This Second Edition of the Festival Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1998 sees its start at the 1997. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Desiree Attard | Il-Festa Tagħna | ||
02 | Brjon Jo Zammit | L-Akbar Ħabib | ||
03 | Kimberly Manicaro | Il-Parlament tat-Tfal | ||
04 | Anne Marie Ellul | Storja | ||
Smajthom Igħidu | Julie Pomorsky | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | |
Tini l-Mużika Kuljum | Rebecca Bonnici | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | |
Min Jaf | Brendan Borg | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Sliem Mill-Ġdid | Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psaila | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Fuq L-Għatba Taż-Żgħożija | Colette Grima | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Ma Rrid Nitilfek Qatt | Adrianne Mifsud | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Leħen Mill-Qalb | Gillian Attard | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Il-Pont tal-Ħbiberija | Stella Vella | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Nostalġija | Julie Zahra | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Sakemm Għandi Leħni | Isadora Debono | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina | Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Jekk | Rosaline Grixti | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Inti Biss | Renato Vella | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Sikrana | Sylvana Cutajar | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Jekk Din Mhix Imħabba | Phyllisienne Brincat | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Bla Ebda Sliem | Josephine Grech | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
It-Triq Tas-Sebħ | Tonio Cuschieri | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Smajthom Igħidu | Julie Pomorsky | ||
02 | L-Akbar Ħabib | Bjon Jo Zammit | ||
03 | Min Jaf | Brendan Borg | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Leħen Mill-Qalb | Gillian Attard | ||
02 | Nostalġija | Julie Zahra | ||
03 | Sliem Mill-Ġdid | Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psalia | ||
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | It-Triq Tas-Sebħ | Tonio Cuschieri | ||
02 | Bla Ebda Sliem | Josephine Grech | ||
03 | Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina | Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli | ||