Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998"
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Julie Pomorsky||Smajthom Igħidu|| || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Bjon Jo Zammit||L-Akbar Ħabib|| || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Brendan Borg||Min Jaf|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Gillian Attard||Leħen Mill-Qalb|| || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Julie Zahra||Nostalġija|| || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psalia||Sliem Mill-Ġdid|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== |
Revision as of 03:47, 17 June 2016
After the success of the First Edition , This Second Edition of the Festival Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1998 sees its start at the 1997. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Desiree Attard | Il-Festa Tagħna | ||
02 | Brjon Jo Zammit | L-Akbar Ħabib | ||
03 | Kimberly Manicaro | Il-Parlament tat-Tfal | ||
04 | Anne Marie Ellul | Storja | ||
05 | Julie Pomorsky | Smajthom Igħidu | ||
06 | Rebecca Bonnici | Tini l-Mużika Kuljum | ||
07 | Brendan Borg | Min Jaf |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psaila | Sliem Mill-Ġdid | ||
02 | Colette Grima | Fuq L-Għatba Taż-Żgħożija | ||
03 | Adrianne Mifsud | Ma Rrid Nitilfek Qatt | ||
04 | Gillian Attard | Leħen Mill-Qalb | ||
05 | Stella Vella | Il-Pont tal-Ħbiberija | ||
06 | Julie Zahra | Nostalġija | ||
07 | Isadora Debono | Sakemm Għandi Leħni |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli | Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina | ||
02 | Rosaline Grixti | Jekk | ||
03 | Renato Vella | Inti Biss | ||
04 | Sylvana Cutajar | Sikrana | ||
05 | Phyllisienne Brincat | Jekk Din Mhix Imħabba | ||
06 | Josephine Grech | Bla Ebda Sliem | ||
07 | Tonio Cuschieri | It-Triq Tas-Sebħ |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Julie Pomorsky | Smajthom Igħidu | ||
02 | Bjon Jo Zammit | L-Akbar Ħabib | ||
03 | Brendan Borg | Min Jaf |
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Gillian Attard | Leħen Mill-Qalb | ||
02 | Julie Zahra | Nostalġija | ||
03 | Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psalia | Sliem Mill-Ġdid |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | It-Triq Tas-Sebħ | Tonio Cuschieri | ||
02 | Bla Ebda Sliem | Josephine Grech | ||
03 | Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina | Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli | ||