Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998"
(added info and corrections) |
(added info) |
||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:1998 in Malta]] | [[Category:1998 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Revision as of 02:53, 20 September 2016
After the success of the First Edition , This Second Edition of the Festival Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1998 sees its start at the 1997. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Desiree Attard | Il-Festa Tagħna | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
02 | Byon Jo Zammit | L-Akbar Ħabib | ||
03 | Kimberly Manicaro | Il-Parlament tat-Tfal | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
04 | Anne Marie Ellul | Storja | ||
05 | Julie Pomorski | Smajthom Jgħidu | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
06 | Rebecca Bonnici | Tini l-Mużika Kuljum | ||
07 | Brendan Borg | Min Jaf | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psaila | Sliem Mill-Ġdid | ||
02 | Colette Grima | Fuq l-Għatba taż-Żgħożija | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
03 | Adrianne Mifsud | Ma Rrid Nitilfek Qatt | ||
04 | Gillian Attard | Leħen Mill-Qalb | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
05 | Stella Vella | Il-Pont tal-Ħbiberija | ||
06 | Julie Zahra | Nostalġija | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
07 | Isadora Debono | Sakemm Għandi Leħni |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli | Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina | ||
02 | Elaine Micallef | Jekk | Joe Julian Farrugia | Herbert Pace |
03 | Renato Vella | Inti Biss | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
04 | Sylvana Cutajar | Sikrana | ||
05 | Phyllisienne Brincat | Jekk Din Mhix Imħabba | ||
06 | Josephine Grech | Bla Ebda Sliem | ||
07 | Tonio Cuschieri | It-Triq Tas-Sebħ |
- Song JEKK was going to be sung by Rosaline Grixti as Elaine Micallef was sick, but Micallef succeeded to make it for the final night. In fact, the official printed programme showed Grixti as the singer.
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1998 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Julie Pomorski | Smajthom Jgħidu | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | Bjon Jo Zammit | L-Akbar Ħabib | ||
03 | Brendan Borg | Min Jaf | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Gillian Attard | Leħen Mill-Qalb | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
02 | Julie Zahra | Nostalġija | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
03 | Bernice Camilleri & Priscilla Psalia | Sliem Mill-Ġdid |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Tonio Cuschieri | It-Triq Tas-Sebħ | ||
02 | Josephine Grech | Bla Ebda Sliem | ||
03 | Augusto Cardinali & Joe Demicoli | Il-Ħaddiem u Sid Katina |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.