Difference between revisions of "Ally -El Singers's Festival, 2017"
(correction) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
Originaly this Festival organized by [[Ally-El Entertainment]] was plan to be done on 10 Dicember, 2016. but it was clashed with another Festival the Second Edition of [[Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied 2016]] so that the organiezer decieded to move the Festival to Sunday 22 January, 2017. | |||
==Venue== | |||
The Festival was held at [[San Benedict College Hall]] at [[Ħal Kirkop]] | |||
==The Festival (First Part) A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, New Comers== | |||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | <table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years). | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years). | ||
Line 130: | Line 136: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Jury== | |||
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:- | |||
* [[Marie Claire Attard Bason]] | |||
* [[Rosman Pace]] | |||
* [[Luisana Bartolo]] | |||
==The Festival (Second Part) C1, C2, C1, D1, D2, New Comers, Singer Of The Year== | |||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | <table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-1 (11-12 years). | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-1 (11-12 years). | ||
Line 320: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Jury== | |||
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:- | |||
* [[Anna Azzopardi]] | |||
* [[Dario Bezzina]] | |||
* [[Jace Pace]] | |||
==The Winners A-B == | ==The Winners A-B == | ||
Line 329: | Line 348: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Leah Grech|| | | 1st.Place||Leah Grech||Evil Like Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Layla Pulis|| | | 2nd.Place||Layla Pulis||Quddiem L-Inkwartu Tal-Madonna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Thea Borg|| | | 3rd.Place||Thea Borg||Kamarti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 344: | Line 363: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Claudia Santamaria Soriano|| | | 1st.Place||Claudia Santamaria Soriano||True Colours | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Naila Brignano|| | | 2nd.Place||Naila Brignano||Il Mondo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Leah Grech|| | | 3rd.Place||Leah Grech||Cabaret | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-1 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-1 (9 - 10 years)</tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 359: | Line 378: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Luca Cesare|| | | 1st.Place||Luca Cesare||Grenade | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Shiraya Busuttil|| | | 2nd.Place||Shiraya Busuttil||I'd Rather Go Blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Natalya Galea|| | | 3rd.Place||Natalya Galea||On My Own | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-2 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-2 (9 - 10 years)</tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 374: | Line 393: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Shiraya Busuttil|| | | 1st.Place||Shiraya Busuttil||Jien Ma' Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Danizya Camilleri|| | | 2nd.Place||Danizya Camilleri||When We Were Young | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Kylie Micallef|| | | 3rd.Place||Kylie Micallef||Iut Here On My Own | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-3 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-3 (9 - 10 years)</tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 389: | Line 408: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Shanice Micallef|| | | 1st.Place||Shanice Micallef||Kemm Hu Sabiħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Shiraya Busuttil|| | | 2nd.Place||Shiraya Busuttil||Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Jade Mallia|| | | 3rd.Place||Jade Mallia||How For I Go | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 404: | Line 423: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Leon Saliba Bugeja|| | | 1st.Place||Leon Saliba Bugeja||Rise Like A Phoenic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Kenzy Abela|| | | 2nd.Place||Kenzy Abela||L-Isbaħ Raqda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Isis Jade Miller|| | | 3rd.Place||Isis Jade Miller||Tomorrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4th.Place||Matthias Vella|| | | 4th.Place||Matthias Vella||La Vita Com'E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Grand Prix Runner Up : Shanice Micallef | * Grand Prix Runner Up: Shanice Micallef | ||
* Grand Prix Winner : Claudia Santamaria Soriano | * Grand Prix Winner: Claudia Santamaria Soriano | ||
==The Winners C,D,E == | ==The Winners C,D,E == | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-1 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-1 (11 - 12 years). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 426: | Line 445: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Shania Cauchi|| | | 1st.Place||Shania Cauchi||Sempre libera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Luana Schembri|| | | 2nd.Place||Luana Schembri||Jien Ma' Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Kristy Spiteri|| | | 3rd.Place||Kristy Spiteri||Tragedy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4th.Place||Martina Galea Loffreda|| | | 4th.Place||Martina Galea Loffreda||Pure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-2 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-2 (11 - 12 years). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 443: | Line 462: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Haley Azzopardi|| | | 1st.Place||Haley Azzopardi||All I Ask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Kristy Spiteri|| | | 2nd.Place||Kristy Spiteri||Think | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Martina Galea Loffreda|| | | 3rd.Place||Martina Galea Loffreda||Say You Love Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4th.Place||Kacey Azzopardi|| | | 4th.Place||Kacey Azzopardi||Hallelujah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-3 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-3 (11 - 12 years). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 460: | Line 479: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Kristy Spiteri|| | | 1st.Place||Kristy Spiteri||Vincero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Shania Cauchi|| | | 2nd.Place||Shania Cauchi||Mio Babbino Caro | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Luana Schembri|| | | 3rd.Place||Luana Schembri||One Night Only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4th.Place||Jasmine Vassallo|| | | 4th.Place||Jasmine Vassallo||I Have Nothing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-1 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-1 (13 - 15 years). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 477: | Line 496: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Thea Gauci|| | | 1st.Place||Thea Gauci||Kemm Hu Sabiħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Shazay Grima|| | | 2nd.Place||Shazay Grima||Natural Woman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Jessica Marie Bugeja|| | | 3rd.Place||Jessica Marie Bugeja||Jien Ma Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-2 ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-2 (13 - 15 years). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 492: | Line 511: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Demi Galea|| | | 1st.Place||Demi Galea||Mercy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Thea Gauci|| | | 2nd.Place||Thea Gauci||All I Ask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Shazay Grima|| | | 3rd.Place||Shazay Grima||I'm Love With A Monster | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: E ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: E (16 years & over). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 507: | Line 526: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Sarah Micallef Muscat|| | | 1st.Place||Sarah Micallef Muscat||Defying Granty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Mariah Mifsud Bonnici|| | | 2nd.Place||Mariah Mifsud Bonnici||Make You Feel My Love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Brad James|| | | 3rd.Place||Brad James||Melinconia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: - New Comers ( | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: - New Comers (13 years & over). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 522: | Line 541: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st.Place||Katelyn Borg|| | | 1st.Place||Katelyn Borg||Double Rainbow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd.Place||Marita Falzon|| | | 2nd.Place||Marita Falzon||Simply The Best | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd.Place||Rodianne Attard|| | | 3rd.Place||Rodianne Attard||There You'll Be | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Grand Prix Runner Up – Justine Shorfid | * Grand Prix Runner Up: – Justine Shorfid | ||
* Grand Prix Winner – Haley Azzopardi | * Grand Prix Winner: – Haley Azzopardi | ||
* Singer of the Year 2016 Winner – Thea Aquilina | * Singer of the Year 2016 Winner – Thea Aquilina | ||
Line 539: | Line 558: | ||
==Junior Jury Opinion Winers== | ==Junior Jury Opinion Winers== | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano | | Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano | ||
Line 575: | Line 593: | ||
Marita Falzon, Shaian Debono, Thea Aquilina, Bradley Debono, Nicole Hammett. | Marita Falzon, Shaian Debono, Thea Aquilina, Bradley Debono, Nicole Hammett. | ||
==Compers== | |||
The Festival was presented by [[Eliana Gomez Blianco]] and [[Aidan Jay Drakard]] | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ally-El Singer’s Festival}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Ally-El Singer’s Festival}} | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] |
Latest revision as of 03:55, 18 July 2017
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Originaly this Festival organized by Ally-El Entertainment was plan to be done on 10 Dicember, 2016. but it was clashed with another Festival the Second Edition of Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied 2016 so that the organiezer decieded to move the Festival to Sunday 22 January, 2017.
Venue
The Festival was held at San Benedict College Hall at Ħal Kirkop
The Festival (First Part) A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, New Comers
Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 5 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
01 | Thea Borg | Kamarti |
02 | Mathias Vella | Cuore Matto |
03 | Leah Grech | Evil like Me |
04 | Claudia Santamaria Soriano | Part of Your World |
05 | Layla Pulis | Quddiem L-Inkwatru tal-Madonna |
Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 4 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
01 | Leah Grech | Cabaret |
02 | Claudia Santamaria Soriano | True Colours |
03 | Thea Borg | Proud Mary |
04 | Naila Brignano | Il Mondo |
Section: B-1 (9-10 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
01 | Shiraya Busuttil | I'd Rather Go Blind |
02 | Danizya Camilleri | Proud Mary |
03 | Natalya Galea | On My Own |
04 | Giacomo Cremona | You're the Only Oone |
5 | Leon Saliba Bugeja | Unconditionally |
6 | Luca Cesare | Grenade |
Section: B-2 (9-10 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Danizya Camilleri | When We Were Young |
2 | Hannah Mifsud | Viva Forever |
3 | Shiraya Busuttil | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
4 | Kylie Micallef | Out Here On My Own |
5 | Shanice Micallef | Forever Young |
Section: B-3 (9-10 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 7 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Hannah Mifsud | Upside Down |
2 | Shiraya Busuttil | Sugar Pie Honey Bunch |
3 | Kylie Micallef | L-Isbaħ Raqda |
4 | Natalya Galea | There You'll Be |
5 | Luca Cesare | Perdere l'Amore |
6 | Jade Mallia | How Far I Go |
7 | Shanice Micallef | Kemm hu Sabiħ |
Section: New Comers Section (Junior). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 4 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Isis Jade Miller | Tomorrow |
2 | Mathias Vella | La Vita Com' E |
3 | Leon Saliba Bugeja | Rise like a Phoenix |
4 | Kenzy Abela | L-Isbaħ Raqda |
Jury
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:-
The Festival (Second Part) C1, C2, C1, D1, D2, New Comers, Singer Of The Year
Section: C-1 (11-12 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 7 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Jasmine Vassallo | Fightsong |
2 | Kristy Spiteri | Tragedy |
3 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Pure |
4 | Mariah Baldacchino | Because Of You |
5 | Shania Cauchi | Sempre Libera |
6 | Luana Schembri | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
7 | Estella Mercieca | Tears |
Section: C-2 (11-12 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 7 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Jasmine Vassallo | Uptown Funk/Proud Mary |
2 | Kristy Spiteri | Think |
3 | Haley Azzopardi | All I Ask |
4 | Mariah Baldacchino | Leave A light On For Me |
5 | Estella Mercieca | Take A Bow |
6 | Kacey Azzopardi | Hallelujah |
7 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Say You Love Me |
Section: C-3 (11-12 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 5 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Jasmine Vassallo | I Have Nothing |
2 | Shania Cauchi | Mio Babbino Caro |
3 | Luana Schembri | One Night Only |
4 | Kristy Spiteri | Vincero |
5 | Haley Azzopardi | One Moment In Time |
Section: D-1 (13-15 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Demi Galea | At Last |
2 | Shazay Grima | Natural Woman |
3 | Kelsey Farrugia | It's A Man's World |
4 | Justine Shorfid | Proud Mary |
5 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
6 | Thea Gauci | Kemm hu Sabiħ |
Section: D-2 (13-15 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Justine Shorfid | Bohemian Rhapsody |
2 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Unbreak My Heart |
3 | Demi Galea | Mercy |
4 | Shazay Grima | I'm In Love With A Monster |
5 | Kelsey Farrugia | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
6 | Thea Gauci | All I Ask |
Section: E (16 years + ) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Brad James | Melinconia |
2 | Sarah Micallef Muscat | Defying Gravity |
3 | Michela Deguara | Yours |
4 | Rodianne Attard | Everything |
5 | Brad James | Mama |
6 | Mariah Mifsud Bonnici | Make you feel my love |
Section: - New Comers (Senior) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 5 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Rodianne Attard | There You'll Be |
2 | Katelyn Borg | Double Rainbow |
3 | Marita Falzon | Simply The Best |
4 | Sophia Behrla | Oh So Quiet |
5 | Rodianne & Alison | Tell Him |
Singer of The Year
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Martina Abela | Ave Maria |
2 | Gaia Gambuzza | Spoonful Of Sugar |
3 | Krista Sujak | Pupa tal-Plastik |
4 | Shaian Debono | Il Canto Della Terra |
5 | Shaun Zaffarese & Cynthia Zaffarese | Come What May |
6 | Thea Aquilina | Dimmi Come |
7 | Bradley Debono | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
8 | Martina Cutajar | Sound Of Silence |
9 | Gail Attard | I Found A Boy |
10 | Nicole Hammett | Hell's Rage/Highway To Hell |
Jury
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:-
The Winners A-B
Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Leah Grech | Evil Like Me |
2nd.Place | Layla Pulis | Quddiem L-Inkwartu Tal-Madonna |
3rd.Place | Thea Borg | Kamarti |
Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Claudia Santamaria Soriano | True Colours |
2nd.Place | Naila Brignano | Il Mondo |
3rd.Place | Leah Grech | Cabaret |
Section: B-1 (9 - 10 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Luca Cesare | Grenade |
2nd.Place | Shiraya Busuttil | I'd Rather Go Blind |
3rd.Place | Natalya Galea | On My Own |
Section: B-2 (9 - 10 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Shiraya Busuttil | Jien Ma' Naħdimx |
2nd.Place | Danizya Camilleri | When We Were Young |
3rd.Place | Kylie Micallef | Iut Here On My Own |
Section: B-3 (9 - 10 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Shanice Micallef | Kemm Hu Sabiħ |
2nd.Place | Shiraya Busuttil | Sugar Pie Honey Bunch |
3rd.Place | Jade Mallia | How For I Go |
Section: - New Comers.
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Leon Saliba Bugeja | Rise Like A Phoenic |
2nd.Place | Kenzy Abela | L-Isbaħ Raqda |
3rd.Place | Isis Jade Miller | Tomorrow |
4th.Place | Matthias Vella | La Vita Com'E |
- Grand Prix Runner Up: Shanice Micallef
- Grand Prix Winner: Claudia Santamaria Soriano
The Winners C,D,E
Section: C-1 (11 - 12 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Shania Cauchi | Sempre libera |
2nd.Place | Luana Schembri | Jien Ma' Naħdimx |
3rd.Place | Kristy Spiteri | Tragedy |
4th.Place | Martina Galea Loffreda | Pure |
Section: C-2 (11 - 12 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Haley Azzopardi | All I Ask |
2nd.Place | Kristy Spiteri | Think |
3rd.Place | Martina Galea Loffreda | Say You Love Me |
4th.Place | Kacey Azzopardi | Hallelujah |
Section: C-3 (11 - 12 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Kristy Spiteri | Vincero |
2nd.Place | Shania Cauchi | Mio Babbino Caro |
3rd.Place | Luana Schembri | One Night Only |
4th.Place | Jasmine Vassallo | I Have Nothing |
Section: D-1 (13 - 15 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Thea Gauci | Kemm Hu Sabiħ |
2nd.Place | Shazay Grima | Natural Woman |
3rd.Place | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
Section: D-2 (13 - 15 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Demi Galea | Mercy |
2nd.Place | Thea Gauci | All I Ask |
3rd.Place | Shazay Grima | I'm Love With A Monster |
Section: E (16 years & over).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Sarah Micallef Muscat | Defying Granty |
2nd.Place | Mariah Mifsud Bonnici | Make You Feel My Love |
3rd.Place | Brad James | Melinconia |
Section: - New Comers (13 years & over).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Katelyn Borg | Double Rainbow |
2nd.Place | Marita Falzon | Simply The Best |
3rd.Place | Rodianne Attard | There You'll Be |
- Grand Prix Runner Up: – Justine Shorfid
- Grand Prix Winner: – Haley Azzopardi
- Singer of the Year 2016 Winner – Thea Aquilina
- Singer of the year runner up – Nicole Hammett
- Singer of the year 3rd place – Gail Attard
Junior Jury Opinion Winers
Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano |
Section A 2 - Leah Grech |
Section B 1 – Luca Cesare |
Section B 2 – Shiraya Busuttil |
Section B 3 - Shanice Micallef |
New Comers Section : Isis Jade Miller |
Section C 1: Shania Cauchi |
Section C 2: Kristy Spiteri |
Section C 3: Haley Azzopardi |
Section D 1: Thea Gauci |
Section D 2: Demi Galea |
Section E : Mariah Mifsud Bonnici |
New Comers Section :Rodianne & Alison |
Best Interpetation Certificate given by Mr Lucas Giacalone
Claudia Santamaria Soriano, Thea Borg, Shiraya Busuttil, Danizja Camilleri, Luca Cesare, Mathias Vella, Kristy Spiteri, Shania Cauchi, Haley Azzopardi, Martina Galea Loffreda, Kelsey Farrugia, Justine Shorfid, Brad James,
Marita Falzon, Shaian Debono, Thea Aquilina, Bradley Debono, Nicole Hammett. CompersThe Festival was presented by Eliana Gomez Blianco and Aidan Jay Drakard |