|
|
Line 428: |
Line 428: |
| |} | | |} |
|
| |
|
| ==Jurys== | | =='''Jurys'''== |
|
| |
|
| The three Jurys members for this third part of the Festival where: | | The three Jurys members for this third part of the Festival where: |
Revision as of 06:46, 19 July 2017
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
DBS Productions lead by the couple Bernice Šujak and her husband Damir Šujak begain to organized Singing Festival since 22 March, 2015.
The Second Shine Singer Festival of the year 2017 held 16 July, 2017. At the Inspere Hall at Ir-Razzett tal-Hbiberija at Marsaskala.
Every Singer taken part in this festival was presented with a trophew, with the last two singers or four placed together in same level.
First Part of the Festival
First part of the festival was cover a total of 6 sections, ages between 4 to 6 years, (1 Category), between 7 to 8 years (3 Categories), between 9 to 10 years (6 Categories).
Category A:- 4 to 6 years. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 4 to 6 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kaydee Galea |
Hero |
*
|
02 |
Kaya Gouder Curmi |
Zjara lil Gesu |
2
|
03 |
Nirvana Magri |
Quddiem l-Inkwadru tal-Mandonna |
3
|
04 |
Venaia Tesi |
How Far I’ll Go |
3
|
05 |
Kaydee Galea |
Can You Feel The Love Tonight |
*
|
06 |
Kata Gouder Curmi |
I Dreamed A Dream |
1
|
• Kaydee Galea did’nt taken part because she was sick
Category A:- 7 to 8 years. |
Category B:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 7 to 8 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Amber Grech |
Somebody To Love |
5
|
02 |
Thea Borg |
Little People |
5
|
03 |
Amy Pace |
Colours Of The Wind |
2
|
04 |
Shyann Cutajar |
River Deep Mountain High |
3
|
05 |
Kaylee Cutajar |
Twist Of Love |
4
|
06 |
Gaia Gambuzza |
Spoonful of Sugar |
1
|
Category B:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 7 to 8 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Saskia Micallef |
Jesus Loves Me |
5
|
02 |
Riana Galea |
Ejja t-Teatrin |
5
|
03 |
Teo Zammit |
I’ll Be There |
2
|
04 |
Thea Borg |
Good Morning Baltimore |
3
|
05 |
Faith Bartolo |
I’ll Be There |
4
|
06 |
Gaia Gambuzza |
Bare Necessities / Wanna Be Like You |
1
|
Category A:- 9 to 10 years. |
Category B:- 9 to 10 years. |
Category C:- 9 to 10 years. |
• Mariah Gerada did’nt taken part because she was sick
Category D:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section D
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Danizya Camilleri |
Make You Feel My Love |
4
|
02 |
Rihana Azzopardi |
Avventura |
3
|
03 |
Chloe Farrugia |
When We Were Young |
4
|
04 |
Leon Saliba Bugeja |
Alone |
2
|
05 |
Eksenia Sammut |
Is-Sahhaea Tal-Gibjun |
2
|
06 |
Amy Tanti |
To Love You More |
5
|
07 |
Leah Scicluna |
Skyscraper |
1
|
Category E:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section E
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shanice Micallef |
Forever Young |
1
|
02 |
Elisa Muscat |
Sound Of Silence |
4
|
03 |
Zaira Mifsud |
Note To God |
2
|
04 |
Kylie Ann Cassar |
And I am Telling You |
2
|
05 |
Rihana Azzopardi |
Volare |
4
|
06 |
Shania Camilleri |
How Far I’ll Go |
5
|
07 |
Chanise Bugeja |
Girl On Fire |
5
|
Category F:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section F
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shanice Micallef |
You Don’t Own Me |
1
|
02 |
Francesca Aguis |
If Only |
5
|
03 |
Mariah Gerada |
Think |
*
|
04 |
Elisa Muscat |
Rise |
2
|
05 |
Kelsy Attard |
La Voix |
3
|
06 |
Shania Camilleri |
Try Everything |
5
|
07 |
Ilona Cassar |
Better When I am Dancing |
4
|
• Mariah Gerada did’nt taken part because she was sick
Jurys
The three Jurys members for this first part of the Festival where:
Junior Overall Winner
Mariah Fenech is the Junior Overall Winner, also recieving a music video from DBS Productions.
Second Part of the Festival
The Second part of the festival was cover a total of 3 section, ages between 11 to 12 years, (3 Categories), between 13 to 15 years (2 Categories) and for singer between 16 and Over (1 Category).
Category A:- 11 to 12 years. |
• Emma Curmi did’nt taken part because she was sick
Category B:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 11 to 12 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Neil Aquilina |
Xemx |
5
|
02 |
Luana Schembri |
Dawl Ta’ Kull Gmiel |
2
|
03 |
Lara Gambin |
Other Side Of The World |
5
|
04 |
Kimberly Ciantar |
La Tibzax |
4
|
05 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
Did-Darba |
1
|
06 |
Nathan Psaila |
Writing’s On The Wall |
3
|
07 |
Emma Curmi |
Ave Maria |
*
|
• Emma Curmi did’nt taken part because she was sick
Category C:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 11 to 12 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Luana Schembri |
It’s Raining Man |
2
|
02 |
Mattea Formosa |
Diamonds |
4
|
03 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
1944 |
1
|
04 |
Lara Crucetta |
Perghero |
3
|
05 |
Joanna Grech |
I Who Have Nothing |
4
|
06 |
Emma Curmi |
Mama Knows Best |
*
|
• Emma Curmi did’nt taken part because she was sick
Category A:- 13 to 15 years. |
Category B:- 13 to 15 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 13 to 15 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Nathan Carabott Said |
Writing’s On The Wall |
5
|
02 |
Krysle Muscat |
Million Reasons |
3
|
03 |
Kayley Cuschieri |
Rise Up |
2
|
04 |
Krista Pisani |
She Used To Be Mine |
4
|
05 |
Shaian Debono |
Per Te |
1
|
06 |
Julia Azzopardi |
Helium |
5
|
Category A:- 16 years and Over. |
Jurys
The three Jurys members for this third part of the Festival where:
Senior Overall Winner
Shaian Debono is the Senior Overall Winner, also receiving a music video production from DBS Productions.
All the Sections Winners
Category A:- 4 to 6 years. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 4 to 6 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kaya Gouder Curmi |
I Dreamed A Dream |
1
|
02 |
Kaya Gouder Curmi |
Zjara Lil Gesu |
2
|
03 |
Nirvana Magri |
Quddiem l-Inkwardu tal-Madonna |
3
|
03 |
Venaia Tesi |
How Far I’ll Go |
3
|
Category A:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 7 to 8 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Gaia Gambuzza |
Consider Yourself |
1
|
02 |
Shayann Cutajar |
Mama Knows Best |
2
|
03 |
Amy Pace |
Mhux Li Kien |
3
|
Category B:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 7 to 8 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Gaia Gambuzza |
Spoonful Of Sugar |
1
|
02 |
Amy Pace |
Colours Of The Wind |
2
|
03 |
Shyanna Cutajar |
River Deep Mountain High |
3
|
Category C:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 7 to 8 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Gaia Gambuzza |
Bare Necessities / Wanna Be Like You |
1
|
02 |
Teo Zammit |
I’ll Be There |
2
|
03 |
Thea Borg |
Good Morning Baltimore |
3
|
Category A:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kelsy Attard |
O Mio Babbino Caro |
1
|
02 |
Leah Scicluna |
Believe |
2
|
03 |
Elisa Muscat |
Rise Like A Phoenix |
3
|
Category B:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Mariah Fenech |
Naughty |
1
|
02 |
Rihana Azzopardi |
River Deep Mountain High |
2
|
03 |
Kylie Ann Cassar |
Rolling In The Deep |
3
|
Category C:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kelsy Attard |
Flower Of The South |
1
|
02 |
Shana D’Anastasi |
La Voix |
2
|
03 |
Danizya Camilleri |
That’s Life |
3
|
Category D:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Leah Scicluna |
Skyscraper |
1
|
02 |
Eksenia Sammut |
Is-Sahhara Tal-Gibjun |
2
|
03 |
Rihana Azzopardi |
Avventura |
3
|
Category E:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shanice Micallef |
Forever Young |
1
|
02 |
Kylie Ann Cassar |
And I Am Telling You |
2
|
03 |
Zaira Mifsud |
Note To God |
3
|
Category F:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 9 to 10 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shanice Micallef |
You Don’t Own Me |
1
|
02 |
Elisa Muscat |
Rise |
2
|
03 |
Kelsy Attard |
La Voix |
3
|
Category A:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 11 to 12 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Nathan Psaila |
Say You Love Me |
1
|
02 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
I’d Rather Go Blind |
2
|
03 |
Lara Crucetta |
Think Of Me |
3
|
Category B:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 11 to 12 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
Did-Darba |
1
|
02 |
Luana Schembri |
Dawl Ta’ Kull Gmiel |
2
|
03 |
Nathan Psaila |
Writing’s On The Wall |
3
|
Category C:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Section C
|
Age 11 to 12 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
1944 |
1
|
02 |
Luana Schembri |
It’s Raining Man |
2
|
03 |
Lara Crucetta |
Perghero |
3
|
Category A:- 13 to 15 years. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 13 to 15 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shaina Debono |
Because We Believer |
1
|
02 |
Kayley Cuschieri |
Power Of Love |
2
|
03 |
Ela Cachia |
Skinny Love |
3
|
Category B:- 13 to 15 years. |
No
|
Section B
|
Age 13 to 15 years
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shaian Debono |
Per Te |
1
|
02 |
Kayley Cuschieri |
Rise Up |
2
|
03 |
Krysle Muscat |
Million Reasons |
3
|
Category A:- 16 years and Over. |
No
|
Section A
|
Age 16 years Over
|
Placing
|
01 |
Clayton Portelli |
Feeling Good |
1
|
02 |
Noami Borg |
One Moment In Time |
2
|
03 |
Clayton Portelli |
Your Song |
3
|
Best Voice
- Best Voice Age 4 to 6 years – Kaya Gouder Curmi
- Best Voice Age 7 to 8 years – Gaia Gambuzza
- Best Voice Age 9 to 10 years – Leah Scicluna
- Best Vioce Age 11 to 12 years – Shiraya Busuttil
- Best Vioce Age 13 to 15 years – Shaian Debono
- Best Viove Age 16 years Over - Clayton Portelli
Junior Overall Winner
Mariah Fenech
Senior Overall Winner
Shaian Debono
Comperes
The Comperes of the Festival was the children of the organizers Krista Šujak who also sing between the sections and her brother Darko Šujak. The compere's outfits where sponsoring by Xiks KidsWear
The Sound
The sound engineer for sound check and festival was Kirsten Dominique from Audioworks
Photography
The official photographer of the Festival was Ruben Parnis & Diane Parnis Muscat of Ruben’s Photographer because he was sick and Mario Axiaq take also some photos too.
Trophies
The original trophies was produced by Alex Debono
Special Thanks
- All my family members and helpers outside the hall.
- DBS Productions would like to express their gratitude and thank all the parents, singers, and tutors who once again trust in them.