Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
m (1999 -> 1990) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina, Banda Vittorja]]||1989 | | 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina, Banda Vittorja]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45||[[Paola]]||[[ | | 45||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika G.M. Fra Antoine de Paule (Banda Kristu Re)]]||1898 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]||2010 | | 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]||2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali | | 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali Mużikali Kristu Sultan Banda Paola A.D 1990]] | ||
|1990 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48||[[Pietà]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Madonna ta' Fatima]]||2021 | | 48||[[Pietà]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Madonna ta' Fatima]]||2021 | ||
Line 156: | Line 157: | ||
| 69||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien A.D. 1862]]||1862 | | 69||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien A.D. 1862]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 | |70 | ||
|[[Ħal Tarxien]] | |||
|[[Għaqda Soċjali Madonna tad-Duttrina Ħal Tarxien|Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tad-Duttrina Ħal Tarxien]] | |||
|1997 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 71||[[Valletta]]||[[ | | 71||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72||[[ | | 72||[[Valletta]]||[[Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[ | | 73||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74||[[Ħaż- | | 74||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Għaqda Madonna tal-Grazzja Banda San Mikiel Żabbar]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[ | | 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[ | | 76||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġużepp u Banda de Rohan]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77||[[ | | 77||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 78||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda | | 78||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Beland]]||1861 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 79||[[Iż- | | 79||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Banda Żejtun]]||1933 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 80||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | | 80||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Katarina]]||1864 | ||
|- | |||
| 81||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 226: | Line 232: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Band Name''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Band Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|Disbanded | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disbanded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 | | 00||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 |
Latest revision as of 05:55, 12 August 2023
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
Union of Band Clubs
Għaqda Nazzjonali Każini tal-Banda
Band Clubs in Malta
Bands Clubs in Gozo
No. | Location | Name | Founded |
81 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem) | 1928 |
82 | Għarb | Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni | 2003 |
83 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph | 1996 |
84 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur | 1967 |
85 | Is-Sannat | Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M. | 1997 |
86 | Ix-Xagħra | Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory | 1898 |
87 | Ix-Xewkija | Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija | 1929 |
88 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ) | 1945 |
89 | Kerċem | Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem) | 1997 |
90 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
91 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
Bands not affiliated with clubs
- Banda tal-Forzi Armati ta Malta
- Banda tal-Partit Laburista
- Banda tal-Partit Nazzjonalista
- Banda tal-Pulizija
- Banda tat-Tarzna
Defunct Band Clubs
No. | Location | Band Name | Founded | Disbanded |
00 | Paola | Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977 | 1977 | 2010 |