Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2003"
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The bord of the festival from fomed by Emanuel Micallef, Brian Bonnici and [[Joe Sammut]] | The bord of the festival from fomed by Emanuel Micallef, Brian Bonnici and [[Joe Sammut]] | ||
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] | The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each. | ||
==First Phase== | ==First Phase== | ||
In the First phase of the festival were submit 118 entered., On 13 January, 2003. the songs which had been selected 7 songs for each category, for total of 21 songs | In the First phase of the festival were submit 118 entered., On 13 January, 2003. the songs which had been selected 7 songs for each category, for total of 21 songs and the obersvor was Dr.[[Mark Sammut]]. | ||
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.[[Joe Brown]] | For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.[[Joe Brown]] | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Felicity Trudy Rainer]]||Fl-Għalqa Biswit||[[Ray Mahoney]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Daniel Gauci]]||Żgur Li Qatt||[[Carmen Dimech]]||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Chrsitine Bonaci]]||Karriera||[[Joe M. Farrugia]]||[[Dominic Cini]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Grecia Bezzina]]||Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt||[[Paul Callus]]||[[John David Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Christabelle Borg]]||Kemm Nixtieq||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Brenton Azzopardi]]||Imbagħad Naraw||Carmen Dimech||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Francesca Zarb]]||L-Aħwa Orfni||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Chan Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Roseann Cordina]]||Omm Li tant Ħabbejt||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Doreen Galea]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Marilena Gauci]]||Tassew Imbierek ix-Xogħol||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Jessika Muscat]]||Għadna Żgħar||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Maronia Gafa]] & [[Dario Bezzina]]||Għal Ġejjien ta’ Ġmiel||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Cherise Attard]]||Jekk Tagħraf Tgħix||Paul Callus||John David Zammit | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Diane Debono]]||Ġrajja Ħienja||Alfred C. Sant||[[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Kimberly Manicaro]]||Qalb Kbira||[[Marlene Farrugia]]||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Anabelle Spiteri]]||Bħal Nefħa Riħ||Paul Ellul||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Eleanor Cassar]]||Għad Jisbaħ Jum Aħjar||Paul Callus||John David Zammit | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Charlene Vella]]||Għiduli l-Għala||Ray Mahoney||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Alexia Schembri]]||Il-Ġrajja Tagħna||Christopher Azzopardi||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Neville Refalo]] & [[Ann Marie Ellul]]||Pultruna Komda||Paul Ellul||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Ina Robinich]] & [[Dominic Cini]]||X’Seħer Dan||[[Sunny Aquilina]]||Andrew Zahra | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Alexia Samantha Falzon]]||Illum Naf||Ray Mahoney||Anthony Buttigieg | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Intervall== | ==Intervall== | ||
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by [[Bronk Prodctions]] and [[Joe Demicoli]]. | During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by [[Bronk Prodctions]] and [[Joe Demicoli]]. | ||
Line 197: | Line 102: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Brenton Azzopardi||Imbgħad Naraw||Carmen Dimech||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Christabelle Borg||Kemm Nixtieq||Paul Ellul||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Grecia Bezzina||Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt||Paul Callus||John David Zammit | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Jessika Muscat||Għadna Żgħar||Doris Chetcuti||Maria Concetta Cassar | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Marilena Gauci||Tassew Imbierek Ix-Xogħol||Alfred C. Sant||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina||Għal Ġejjieni Ta’ Ġmiel||Ġorġ Saliba||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Neville Refalo & Ane Marie Ellul||Pultruna Komda||Paul Ellul||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Anabelle Spiteri||Bħal Nefħa Riħ||Paul Ellul||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini||X’Seħer Dan||Sunny Aquilina||Andrew Zahra | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:2003 in Malta]] | [[Category:2003 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 02:32, 25 July 2017
The Sixth Edition of 2003 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2003. After the Festival in 2002 was not held. The Festival return back in the year. Again it was orgaizne from the Social Activities Committee GWU. This the Festival was part of many activities held by the General Workers Union in his 60 Anniversary from its foundation . The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The committee was composed of the following members:- Emanuel Micallef as a chairman, and Brian Bonnici, Joseph Bugeja, Ismay Gambin, Manuel Zammit and Tony Busuttil.
The bord of the festival from fomed by Emanuel Micallef, Brian Bonnici and Joe Sammut
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were submit 118 entered., On 13 January, 2003. the songs which had been selected 7 songs for each category, for total of 21 songs and the obersvor was Dr.Mark Sammut.
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Felicity Trudy Rainer | Fl-Għalqa Biswit | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
02 | Daniel Gauci | Żgur Li Qatt | Carmen Dimech | Sammy Galea |
03 | Chrsitine Bonaci | Karriera | Joe M. Farrugia | Dominic Cini |
04 | Grecia Bezzina | Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
05 | Christabelle Borg | Kemm Nixtieq | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Brenton Azzopardi | Imbagħad Naraw | Carmen Dimech | Sammy Galea |
07 | Francesca Zarb | L-Aħwa Orfni | Keith Zammit | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Roseann Cordina | Omm Li tant Ħabbejt | Christopher Azzopardi | Doreen Galea |
02 | Marilena Gauci | Tassew Imbierek ix-Xogħol | Alfred C. Sant | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Jessika Muscat | Għadna Żgħar | Doris Chetcuti | Sammy Galea |
04 | Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina | Għal Ġejjien ta’ Ġmiel | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
05 | Cherise Attard | Jekk Tagħraf Tgħix | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
06 | Diane Debono | Ġrajja Ħienja | Alfred C. Sant | Andrew Zahra |
07 | Kimberly Manicaro | Qalb Kbira | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Anabelle Spiteri | Bħal Nefħa Riħ | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
02 | Eleanor Cassar | Għad Jisbaħ Jum Aħjar | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
03 | Charlene Vella | Għiduli l-Għala | Ray Mahoney | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
04 | Alexia Schembri | Il-Ġrajja Tagħna | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
05 | Neville Refalo & Ann Marie Ellul | Pultruna Komda | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini | X’Seħer Dan | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
07 | Alexia Samantha Falzon | Illum Naf | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by Bronk Prodctions and Joe Demicoli.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2003 where presented by Jason Micallef, Norma Saliba and Jacqueline Cassar..
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Brenton Azzopardi | Imbgħad Naraw | Carmen Dimech | Sammy Galea |
02 | Christabelle Borg | Kemm Nixtieq | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Grecia Bezzina | Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Jessika Muscat | Għadna Żgħar | Doris Chetcuti | Maria Concetta Cassar |
02 | Marilena Gauci | Tassew Imbierek Ix-Xogħol | Alfred C. Sant | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina | Għal Ġejjieni Ta’ Ġmiel | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Neville Refalo & Ane Marie Ellul | Pultruna Komda | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Anabelle Spiteri | Bħal Nefħa Riħ | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini | X’Seħer Dan | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.