Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2003"
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
<td>Il-Ġrajja Tagħna</td> | <td>Il-Ġrajja Tagħna</td> | ||
<td>[[Alexia Schembri]]</td> | <td>[[Alexia Schembri]]</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td>Chan Vella</td> | <td>Chan Vella</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
==Final Jury== | ==Final Jury== | ||
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. | The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. [[ ? ]]. |
Revision as of 03:37, 26 March 2015
The Sixth Edition of 2003 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2003. After the Festival in 2002 was not held. The Festival return back in the year. Again it was orgaizne from the Social Activities Committee GWU. This the Festival was part of many activities held by the General Workers Union in his 60 Anniversary from its foundation . The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The committee was composed of the following members:- Emanuel Micallef as a chairman, and Brian Bonnici, Joseph Bugeja, Ismay Gambin, Manuel Zammit and Tony Busuttil.
The bord of the festival from fomed by Emanuel Micallef, Brian Bonnici and Joe Sammut
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were submit 118 entered., On 13 January, 2003. the songs which had been selected 7 songs for each category, for total of 21 songs the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , and the obersvor was Dr.Mark Sammut.
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Fl-Għalqa Biswit | Felicity Trudy Rainer | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
Żgur Li Qatt | Daniel Gauci | Carmen Dimech | Sammy Galea |
Karriera | Chrsitine Bonaci | Joe M. Farrugia | Dominic Cini |
Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt | Grecia Bezzina | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
Kemm Nixtieq | Christabelle Borg | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Imbagħad Naraw | Brenton Azzopardi | Carmen Dimech | Sammy Galea |
L-Aħwa Orfni | Francesca Zarb | Keith Zammit | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Omm Li tant Ħabbejt | Roseann Cordina | Christopher Azzopardi | Doreen Galea |
Tassew Imbierek ix-Xogħol | Marilena Gauci | Alfred C. Sant | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Għadna Żgħar | Jessica Muscat | Doris Chetcuti | Maria Concetta Cassar |
Għal Ġejjien ta’ Ġmiel | Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
Jekk Tagħraf Tgħix | Cherise Attard | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
Ġrajja Ħienja | Diane Debono | Alfred C. Sant | Andrew Zahra |
Qalb Kbira | Kimberly Manicaro | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Bħal Nefħa Riħ | Anabelle Spiteri | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
Għad Jisbaħ Jum Aħjar | Eleanor Cassar | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
Għiduli l-Għala | Charlene Vella | Ray Mahoney | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Il-Ġrajja Tagħna | Alexia Schembri | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
Pultruna Komda | Neville Refalo & Ann Marie Ellul | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
X’Seħer Dan | Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
Illum Naf | Alexia Samantha Falzon | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by Bronk Prodctions and Joe Demicoli.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2003 where presented by Jason Micallef, Norma Saliba and Jacqueline Cassar..
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Imbgħad Naraw | Brenton Azzopardi | Carmen Dimech | Sammy Galea |
02 | Kemm Nixtieq | Christabelle Borg | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Int Bkejt Jien Fhimt | Grecia Bezzina | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Għadna Żgħar | Jessica Muscat | Doris Chetcuti | Maria Concetta Cassar |
02 | Tassew Imbierek Ix-Xogħol | Marilena Gauci | Alfred C. Sant | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Għal Ġejjieni Ta’ Ġmiel | Maronia Gafa & Dario Bezzina | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Pultruna Komda | Neville Refalo & Ane Marie Ellul | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Bħal Nefħa Riħ | Anabelle Spiteri | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | X’Seħer Dan | Ina Robinich & Dominic Cini | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |