Magic Melody Singer's Festival, 2014 (07-12-2014)
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Magic Melody Singer's Festival
This Festival has been held by AllyGee Entertainment (Alison, Geordie) On Sunday 7 Dicember, 2014 at St Vincent de Paule Theatre.
The Ages covers different categories from 4 years to 18 years. Taken part a total of 112 songs. 46 songs taken part in the first part of the festival. 26 singers taken part and 22 of them sings two songs while other four sing one song. While 66 songs will taken part in the second part of the festival, where taken part 37 singers, where 4 singers sings three songs, 19 of them sing two songs each, while 14 of them sing one song.
The jury as points must giving up to 30 points as massimun on voice, and 20 points for the interpretation
The festival was divided into two parts, On Sunday 7 Dicember, 2014 there was Section A, B and C and after that we still their results. The Festival start at 10.30am and came to the end at 3.00pm.
The Festival consisting of 6 categories and was divided in two parts:-
The first Three categories were distributed so:-
- Section A 1, A 2 : 4- 6 years
- Section B 1, B 2: 7- 8 years
- Section C 1, C 2: 9-10 years
Sections A,B,C & results
3 professional judes from the local music scene.
Award will be given to all singers such as Best Future Singer, diploma award etc, etc.
Here are the Songs featured on the First part of the Festival on 7 December, 2014 of the final:-
Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Naimah Gatt | Teddy Bear Tiegħi |
02 | Faith Bartolo | La Giacca Rotta |
03 | Kassidy Calleja | Non Lo Faccio Pius |
04 | Thea & Julia with Luca | Fonzu il-Fenek |
05 | Georgia Borg | That’s Life |
06 | Amy Pace | Tomorrow |
07 | Neil Sant | Qed Nurik My Way |
08 | Yadiviga Sammut | My Boy Lollipop |
Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Naimah Gatt | Go tell it on the Mountain |
02 | Thea & Julia with Luca | Il valzer del Mosicerino |
03 | Yadviga Sammut | Non lo faccio piu |
04 | Faith Bartolo | Medley tal-Milied |
05 | Giorgia Borg | Let it go |
06 | Neil Sant | The Prayer |
07 | Kassidy Calleja | My Boy Lollipop |
08 | Amy Pace | L-Ilħna taċ-Ċkejknin |
• Unfortunately Faith Bartolo and Amy Pace did’t sing in this Sections because they were sick
Section – B (7 to 8 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Elisa Muscat | Il cafe della Peppina |
02 | Eksenia Sammut | Girls Just wanna hve fun |
03 | Rihana Azzopardi | The Lonely Goatherd |
04 | Kelsey Carabott | I could have dancea all night |
05 | Lea Cauchi | Tomorrow |
06 | Emma Cutajar | Bil-Maqlub |
Section – B 2 (7 to 8 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Lea Cauchi | It’s all so quiet |
02 | Eksenia Sammut | Apricot Stone |
03 | Emma Cutajar | Let it go |
04 | Elisa Muscat | La danza di Rosinka |
05 | Charlize Anne Farrugia | Only Teardrops |
06 | Rihana Azzopardi | Viva la pappa col pomodoro |
• Unfortunately Eksenia Sammut and Charlize Anne Farrugia did’t sing in this Sections because they were sick
Section – C 1 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Kacey Azzopardi | Oh Holy Night |
02 | Launa Schembri | Make you feel my love |
03 | Khaley Cassar | I dreamed a dream |
04 | Estella Mercieca | Agnus Dei |
05 | Yanika Camilleri | Out in The Fields |
06 | Thea Aquilina | Hurt |
07 | Shania Borg | Mentre Io Cammino |
08 | Martina Cutajar | Let it go |
09 | Shania Ellul | hark The Herald Angle Sing |
Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Song | Performer |
01 | Catherine Portelli | Collide |
02 | Leanne Carabott | I who have nothing |
03 | Shania Ellul | Good Morning Baltimore |
04 | Estella Mercieca | Listen |
05 | Thea Aquilina | Jesus What a Wonderful Child |
06 | Martina Cutajar | Where are you christmas |
07 | Haley Cassar | On my own |
08 | Luana Schembri | Hurt |
09 | Shania Borg | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
• Unfortunately Shania Ellul did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
The Jury
As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:-
- Section A 1 4 to 6 years
- Section A 2 4 to 6 years
- Section B 1 7 to 8 years
- Section B 2 7 to 8 years
- Section C 1 9 to 10 years
- Section C 2 9 to 10 years
Lyndsay Pace, Mario Borg and Neville Refalo
The Children's Jury
As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:-
- Section A 1 4 to 6 years
- Section A 2 4 to 6 years
- Section B 7 to 8 years
- Section C 1 9 to 10 years
- Section C 2 9 to 10 years
- Section C 3 9 to 10 years
Charisse Azzopardi, Bradley Debono, Shazay Grima, and Kristy Spiteri
The Winners
Here are the Songs featured on the First part of the Festival, for Sections:- A 1, A 2, B, C 1, C 2, C 3, held on 7 Dicember, 2014 of the final:-
Entertainment
In between the sections and till where know the final results, their where singers like the festival presenters Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Bianco and judges Lyndsay Pace, Mario Borg and Neville Refalo.
Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Georgia Borg | That’s Life |
02 | Neil Sant | Qed Nurik My Way |
03 | Yadviga Sammut | My Boy Lollipop |
04 | Naimah Gatt | Teddy Bear Tiegħi |
Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Georgia Borg | Let It Go |
02 | Neil Sant | The Prayer |
03 | Yadviga Sammut | Non Lo Faccio Piu |
04 | Kassidy Calleja | My Boy Lollipop |
Section – B 1 (7 to 8 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Rihana Azzopardi | The Lonely Goatherd |
02 | Kelsey Carabott | I Could Have Danced All Night |
03 | Elisa Muscat | Il Cafe’ Della Peppina |
04 | Emma Cutajar | Bil-Maqlub |
- Diploma Award:- Lea Cauchi
Section – B 2 (7 to 8 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Elisa Muscat | La Danza Di Rosinka |
02 | Lea Cauchi | It’s All so Quiet |
03 | Rihana Azzopardi | Viva La Pappa Col Pomodoro |
- Diploma Award:- Emma Cutajar
Section –C 1 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Thea Aquilina | Hurt |
02 | Estella Mercieca | Agnus Dei |
03 | Martina Cutajar | Let It Go |
04 | Haley Cassar | I Dreamed A Dream |
05 | Shania Borg | Mentre Io Cammino |
- Best Future Singer:- Luana Schembri
- Diploma Award 1:- Kacey Azzopardi
- Diploma Award 2:- Yanika Camilleri
Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Song | Performer |
01 | Estella Mercieca | Listen |
02 | Shania Borg | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
03 | Leanne Carabott | I Who Have Nothing |
04 | Haley Cassar | On My Own |
05 | Shania Borg | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
- Best Future Singer:- Launa Schembri
- Diploma Award 1:- Catherine Portelli
GRAND PRIX JUNIOR WINNER:- THEA AQUILINA - Jesus What A Wonderful Child
Best Presentation: - Thea & Julia with Luca
Children's Jury
Sections | Performer | Song |
Section A 1 | Yadviga Sammut | My Boy Lollipop |
Section A 2 | Giorgia Borg | Let It Go |
Section B 1 | Elisa Muscat | Il cafe’ della Peppina |
Section B 2 | Rihana Azzopardi | Viva La Pappa Col Pomodoro |
Section C 1 | Estella Mercieca | Agnus Dei |
Section C 2 | Thea Aquilina | Jesus What A Wonderful Child |
Compers
The Festival was presented very well by Roderick Azzopardi, Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Blanco. During the presention, the organizer think to give a chrismas present to all the singers taken part, presented by Father Christmas.
The Second Phase
On Sunday 7 Dicember, 2014 there was part two of the 4th edition of the Magic Melody Singers’s Festival with:-
- Sections D 1 11-12 years
- Sections D 2 11-12 years
- Sections D 3 11-12 years
- Sections D 4 11-12 years
- Sections D 3 11-12 years
- Sections E 1 13-15 years
- Sections E 2 13-15 years
- Sections E 3 13-15 years
- Sections F 1 16 Over
- Sections F 2 16 Over
The Festival start at 4.30pm and finished at 12.12am again at St Vincent de Paule Theatre.
Section – D 1
Here are the Songs featured in the final:-
Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Lisa Marie Tabone | Skinny Love |
02 | Bradley Debono | Hallelujah |
03 | Demi Galea | I have Nothing |
04 | Shazay Grima | Listen |
05 | Nicole Hammett | Chandelier |
06 | Charisse Azzopardi | Black Heart |
07 | Brad Cardona | Mistletoe and Wine |
Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Bradley Debono | Sa l-Aħħar Nifs |
02 | Francesca Caruana | Roar |
03 | Leah Debono | Sara Quel Che Sara |
04 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Undo |
05 | Demi Galea | Dimmi Come |
06 | Anhelica Pace | If I Go |
07 | Shazay Grima | Nibqa Inħobbok |
Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Demi Galea | A Kind of Love |
02 | Lisa Marie Tabone | Adagio |
03 | Kayley Cuschieri | Upside Down |
04 | Brad Cardona | Perdere l’Amore |
05 | Leah Debono | All By Myself |
06 | Thea Gauci | Believe |
07 | Shania Micallef | La Mia Storia Con Te |
08 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Listen |
Section – D 4 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Kayley Cuschieri | Impossible Dream |
02 | Shazay Grima | River Deep Mountain High |
03 | Charisse Azzopardi | The Voice within |
04 | Bradley Debono | Non Mollare Mai |
05 | Shania Micallef | Ghost |
06 | Nicole Hammett | Mama Knows Best |
07 | Thea Gauci | Greatest Love Of All |
- Unfortunately Shazay Grima and Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Sections because they were sick
Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Nicole Cassar | Feeling This Moment |
02 | Cain Portelli & Nicole Hammett | Feel This Moment |
03 | Martina D’Amato | Skyscraper |
04 | Britney Galea | Never Tear Us Apart |
05 | Amy Marie Borg | Nessum Dorma |
06 | Chanelle Galea | Skinny Love |
07 | Lianne Farrugia | Bautiful |
08 | Kimberly Farrugia | Back To Back |
09 | Sarah Anne Cassar | When I Was Your Man |
Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Chanelle Galea | Undo |
02 | Cain Portelli | Heart Attack |
03 | Amy Marie Borg | Time To Say Goodbye |
04 | Donna Abela | Russlian Roulette |
05 | Aidan Irvine Cassar | Feeling Good |
06 | Victoria Sciberras | This Is a man’s world |
07 | Danika Cutajar | Chasing Pavement |
08 | Nicole Mangion | Sei Bellissima |
Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Nicole Camilleri | I Am Changing |
02 | Sarah Anne Cassar | The Boots Are Made For Walking |
03 | Cain Portelli | Locked Out Of Heaven |
04 | Danika Cutajar | Thank You |
05 | Lianne Farrugia | What Are Words |
06 | Nicole Mangion | L’Amore Che Conta |
07 | Chanelle Galea | I Will Always Love You |
08 | Britney Galea | Nothing Real But Love |
09 | Kimberly Farrugia | Feeling Good |
Section – F 1 (16 Over)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Martina Agius | We are here |
02 | Mona Ebrahim | Firework |
03 | Marzja Borg | Satellite |
04 | Chantelle Abela | Bring it on home |
05 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again |
Section – F 2 (16 Over )
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Mona Ebrahim | My Heart will go on |
02 | Martina Agius | Talking to the moon |
03 | Shaun Zaffarese | Dear Darlin |
04 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Angels |
05 | Chantelle Abela | Something’s got a hold on me |
06 | Naomi Hammett | Make You feel My Love |
The Jury
The Jury as points must giving up to 30 points as massimun on voice, and 20 points for the interpretation
As Jury for the second phase of the Festival held on Sunday 7 December, 2014 they was those:-
- Section D 1 11 to 12 years
- Section D 2 11 to 12 years
- Section D 3 11 to 12 years
- Section D 4 11 to 12 years
- Section E 1 13 to 15 years
- Section E 2 13 to 15 years
- Section E 3 13 to 15 years
- Section F 1 16 Over
- Section F 2 16 Over
Adrian Galea, Jason Owen Vella and Celona Dworkin Zelona
The Children's Jury
As Jury for the second phase of the Festival where those:-
- Section D 1 11 to 12 years
- Section D 2 11 to 12 years
- Section D 3 11 to 12 years
- Section D 4 11 to 12 years
- Section E 1 13 to 15 years
- Section E 2 13 to 15 years
- Section E 3 13 to 15 years
- Section F 1 16 Over
- Section F 2 16 Over
Kimberly Zammit Shead, Ramona Mifsud Shead, Haley Muscat, and Gail Attard
The Winners
Here are the Songs featured in the final,These were the winners:-
Winners
Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 st. | Nicole Hammett | Chandelier |
02 nd. | Demi Galea | I Have Nothing |
03 rd. | Charisse Azzopardi | Black Heart |
04 th. | Lisa Marie Tabone | Skinny Love |
- Best Future Singer:- Brad Cardona
- Diploma Award 1:- Bradley Debono
Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 st. | Demi Galea | Dimmi Come |
02 nd. | Ahelica Pace | If I Go |
03 rd. | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Undo |
04 th. | Leah Debono | Sara Quel Che Sara |
- Best Future Singer:- Bradley Debono
- Diploma Award 1:- Francesca Caruana
Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 st. | Kayley Cuschieri | Upside Down |
02 nd. | Demi Galea | A Kind Of Love |
03 rd. | Lisa Marie Tabone | Adagio |
04 th. | Thea Gauci | Believe |
- Best Future Singer:- Leah Debono
- Diploma Award 1:- Brad Cardona
Section – D 4 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 st. | Nicole Hammett | Mama Knows Best |
02 nd. | Thea Gauci | Greatest Love Of All |
03 rd. | Kayley Cuschieri | Impossibile Dream |
04 th. | Charisse Azzopardi | The Voice Within |
- Best Future Singer:- Bradley Debono
Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 st. | Amy Marie Borg | Nessun Dorma |
02 nd. | Lianne Farrugia | Beautiful |
03 rd. | Chanelle Galea | Skinny Love |
04 th. | Britney Galea | Never Tear Us Apart |
05th. | Cain Portelli & Nicole Hammett | Feel This Moment |
- Best Future Singer:- Nicole Cassar
- Diploma Award 1:- Martina D’Amato
- Diploma Award 2:- Kimberly Farrugia
- Diploma Award 3:- Sarah Anne Cassar
Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Amy Marie Borg | Time To Say Goodbye |
02 | Victoria Sciberras | This Is A Man’s World |
03 | Nicole Mangion | Sei Bellissima |
04 | Danika Cutajar | Chasing Pavement |
05 | Aidan Irvine Cassar | Feeking Good |
- Best Future Singer:- Donna Abela
- Diploma Award 1:- Chanelle Galea
- Diploma Award 2:- Cain Portelli
Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Songs |
01 | Danika Cutajar | Thank You |
02 | Nicole Camilleri | I am Changing |
03 | Nicole Mangion | L’Amore Che Conta |
04 | Britney Galea | Nothing Real But Love |
05 | Lianne Farrugia | What Are Words |
- Best Future Singer:- Chanelle Galea
- Diploma Award 1:- Sarah Anne Cassar
- Diploma Award 2:- Cain Portelli
- Diploma Award 3:- Kimberly Farrugia
Section – F 1 (16 Over)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Chantelle Abela | Bring It On Home |
02 | Marzja Borg | Satellite |
03 | Martina Agius | We Are Here |
- Diploma Award 1:- Mona Ebrahim
Section – F 2 (16 Over)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Angels |
02 | Shaun Zaffarese | Dear Darlin |
03 | Chantelle Abela | Something’s Got A Hold on Me |
04 | Naomi Hammett | Make You Feel My Love |
- Diploma Award 1:- Martina Agius
- Diploma Award 2:- Mona Ebrahim
Tie Situation
In this part of the festival we one could say that from the start, one could see, that this night, there was a very high level, and the jury would have a big headache, to choose and get the final result for the singer to taken part in the Grand Prix.
Evidence of this, was the cerdict of the jury, who finished gave maximum points 150, to singers Nicole Hammett chosing from the four ‘D’ Categories, with the song Mama Know Best, Amy Marie Borg from the three E Categories, with the song Nessum Dorma and from the two F Categories they chose Cynthia Zaffarese with the song Wishing You Were here Again.
Here the organizer took the decision that these three singers, could sing again, and the members of the jury can select the winner for the Grand Prix, from these three categories, and be entitled, to take part later with others Grand Prix winners, which chose over the year, so that can issue the singer winner of the year 2014.
And after the three singers singing, the jury unanimously chose Cynthia Zaffarese with the song Wishing You Were somehow here Again, and in second places chose Amy Marie Borg and in third place finished Nicole Hammett.
GRAND PRIX SENIOR WINNER - CYNTHIA ZAFFARESE – Wishing You Were here Again
Winners from the Children's Jury are this:-
Children's Jury
Sections | Performer | Song |
Section D 1 | Demi Galea | I Have Nothing |
Section D 2 | Bradley Debono | Sa l-Aħħar Nifs |
Section D 3 | Leah Debono | All By Myself |
Section D 4 | Nicole Hammett | Mama Knows Best |
Section E 1 | Amy Marie Borg | Nessun Dorma |
Section E 2 | Aiden Irvine Cassar | Feeling Good |
Section E 3 | Nicole Camilleri | I am Changing |
Section F 1 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Wishing You Were Here Again |
Section F 2 | Shaun Zaffarese | Dear Darlin |
Now was the time to begain the competition, between eight competitors, that win the Grand Prix true the 2014 year incidentley, they was seven because the winner Eliena Camilleri did’nt taken part, so the battle was between seven singers who from them the Jury need to chose the Melody Magic Singer of the Year 2014. These are the singers and there songs.
Winners of Grand Prix – taken part for the Melody Magic Singer of the Year 2014:-
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Shaun Zaffarese | Say Something |
02 | Aidan Irvine Cassar | Maybe This Time |
03 | Kristy Spiteri | Think Of Me |
04 | Thea Aqulina | Jesus What A Wonderful Child |
05 | Gail Attard | If I Were A Boy |
06 | Aidan Jay Drakard | Vincero |
07 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Wishing You Were Here Again |
It was a great battle between this seven talent singers, which put every one in the threater so excited, and finaly the result was know , and the Winner of the Melody Magic Singer Of The Year 2004 was Cynthia Zaffarese The event was fineshed at around 12.30am.